CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84849

Ms. Dianne Weldon
J.E. Lowden & Co.
275 Battery Street, Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94111-3331

RE: The tariff classification of Hexafluoroethane (CAS 76-16-4), Octafluorocyclobutane (CAS 115-25-3), Tetrafluoromethane (CAS 75-73-0), and Trifluoromethane (CAS 75-46-7) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Weldon:

In your letter dated April 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in the manufacturer of semiconductors.

The applicable subheading for Hexafluoroethane, Tetrafluoromethane, and Trifluoromethane will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Octafluorocyclobutane will be 2903.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic, or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division